Vedan script: Difference between revisions
m (1 revision imported) |
No edit summary |
||
| (3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
}} | }} | ||
The '''Vedan script''' was an impure [[Wikipedia:abjad|abjad]] (a consonantal alphabet) used to write the now extinct [[Vedan language]]. It is the ancestor of most scripts around the [[Orddonach]]. | The '''Vedan script''' (və-DAHN) was an impure [[Wikipedia:abjad|abjad]] (a consonantal alphabet) used to write the now extinct [[Vedan language]]. It is the ancestor of most scripts around the [[Orddonach]]. | ||
== Table of letters == | == Table of letters == | ||
| Line 216: | Line 216: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Vedan qhiju2.svg|frameless|40x40px]] | |[[File:Vedan qhiju2.svg|frameless|40x40px]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:Vedan hxiza.svg|frameless|40x40px]] | |||
|''ḥiza'' "pomegranate" | |||
|[ħ] | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Abjads]] [[Category:Writing systems]] | [[Category:Abjads]] [[Category:Writing systems]] | ||
Latest revision as of 21:10, 1 November 2025
| Vedan script | |
|---|---|
| Script type | Impure abjad
|
Time period | 1100 BNB - 600 BNB |
| Direction | Boustrophedon, primarily right-to-left |
| Languages | Vedan |
| Related scripts | |
Parent systems | Bhymian hieroglyphs
|
Child systems | Old Phyrean scripts |
The Vedan script (və-DAHN) was an impure abjad (a consonantal alphabet) used to write the now extinct Vedan language. It is the ancestor of most scripts around the Orddonach.
Table of letters
The chart below shows the order and phonetic values of the Vedan characters.
| Character | Name | Value | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| baʕart "sieve" | [b] | ||
| βərʕan "rye, ceral" | [β] | ||
| damat "whip" | [d] | ||
| djimaʕan "cotton" | [d͡ʒ] | ||
| caḥat "ostrich" | [ʃ] | ||
| śəmu "stair, step" | [ɬ] | Northern variant. | |
| Southern variant. | |||
| nima "infant" | [n] | ||
| mawat "cat" | [m] | ||
| Variant used in the eastern parts of Anwnah. | |||
| lila "moon" | [l] | ||
| qərt "river" | [q] | ||
| djanat "yoke" | [d͡ʒ] | Obsolete, mostly found in the south. | |
| δəśu "seat, chair" | [ð] | ||
| δjanat "father" | [d͡ʒʰ] | ||
| samat "bee" | [s] | ||
| ʕan "plant, flower" | [ʕ] | ||
| tayat "son, boy" | [t] | ||
| tcaśu "leg" | [t͡ʃ] | A dialectal letter used in the east for early Vedan transcription. | |
| kaʕa "fire" | [k] | ||
| ra "sun" | [r] | Northern variant. | |
| Southern variant. | |||
| janʕa "shame" | [ʒ] | A dialectal letter used in the east for early Vedan transcription. | |
| za "egg" | [θ] | Both variants present equal distribution. | |
| həru "oar" | [h] | ||
| yana "ring" | [j], m.l. [i] | Both variants present equal distribution. | |
| θaʕart "lyre" | [tʰ] | Southern variant. | |
| Northern variant. | |||
| θcayu "head" | [t͡ʃʰ] | ||
| gəʕa "claw, nail" | [g] | ||
| ʔanu "heart" | [ʔ], m.l. [ə] | ||
| χət "legs" | [kʰ] | ||
| pərqa "pot" | [p] | ||
| φisat "vase, jug" | [pʰ] | Southern variant. | |
| Northern variant. | |||
| tcədu "table" | [t͡ʃ] | ||
| γamʕan "holly" | [ɣ] | ||
| wərʕan | [w] | Originally a variant of | |
| ḫən "mouth" | [x], m.l. [o] | ||
| ϙiju "house" | [qʰ] | Both variants present equal distribution, with the former being slightly favoured by eastern writers. | |
| ḥiza "pomegranate" | [ħ] |