Matari script: Difference between revisions

From Telupedia
m (1 revision imported)
No edit summary
 
(5 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 155: Line 155:
|Briefly popular in the east until it was replaced by the late variant of ''titsa''. However, in the east, the letter name ''tayat'' remained.
|Briefly popular in the east until it was replaced by the late variant of ''titsa''. However, in the east, the letter name ''tayat'' remained.
|-
|-
|[[File:Matari trasxu.svg|frameless|40x40px]]
|[[File:Matari khetts3.svg|frameless|40x40px]]
|''traśu'' "leg"
|''traśu'' "leg"
|[tr~t͡ʃ]
|[tr~t͡ʃ]
Line 301: Line 301:
|-
|-
|[[File:Matari qhershu2.svg|frameless|40x40px]]
|[[File:Matari qhershu2.svg|frameless|40x40px]]
|-
|[[File:Matari hxizya.svg|frameless|40x40px]]
| rowspan="2" |''ḥizya'' "pomegranate"
| rowspan="2" |[ħ]
| rowspan="2" |[[File:Bhymian pomegranate.svg|frameless|40x40px]]
|Late variant.
|-
|[[File:Matari hxizya2.svg|frameless|40x40px]]
|Early variant.
|}
|}
[[Category:Abjads]] [[Category:Writing systems]]
[[Category:Abjads]] [[Category:Writing systems]]

Latest revision as of 21:08, 1 November 2025

Matari script
Script type
Impure abjad
Time period
2400 BNB
DirectionLeft-to-right
LanguagesMatari
Related scripts
Parent systems
Bhymian hieroglyphs
  • Matari script
Child systems
Vedan script
 This article contains phonetic transcriptions in the International Phonetic Alphabet (IPA). For an introductory guide on IPA symbols, see Help:IPA. For the distinction between [ ], / / and  , see IPA § Brackets and transcription delimiters.

The Matari script was a writing system used to note the Matari language from 2400 BNB until the decline of the language in the early 900s BNB. It is an impure abjad, that is, it mainly records consonants, only noting vowels when they are long, using their corresponding matres lectionis (consonant characters assigned to vowels). It is the progenitor of the Vedan script, the direct ancestor of many scripts around the southern and western Orddonach.

Table of letters

The chart below shows the order and phonetic values of the Matari characters.

Matari characters
Character Name Value Origin Notes
baʾart "sieve" [b] Early variant.
Late variant.
Variant found in the eastern areas of the Bhymian Empire.
βerʾan "rye, ceral" [β~w], m.l. [u]
dawat "whip" [d]
Variant found in the eastern and southern areas of the Bhymian Empire.
drimya "cotton" [dr~d͡ʒ] A dialectal letter used in the east for early Vedan transcription.
šaḥat "ostrich" [ʃ] Both variants present equal distribution.
śewu "stair, step" [ɬ] Both variants present equal distribution.
nim "infant" [n]
mawat "cat" [m] Both variants present equal distribution, with the latter having been slightly favoured by eastern writers.
lil "moon" [l]
qert "river" [q]
qellet "coin, token" Replaced qert around and in the city of Nemzis.
tsanat "yoke" [t͡s]
δeśu "seat, chair" [ð]
δewu "tongue" Replaced δeśu around and in the city of Nemzis.
δranat "father" [ðr~d͡ʒʰ] A dialectal letter used in the east for early Vedan transcription. Early variant.
See above. Late variant.
sawat "bee" [s]
ʾen "plant, flower" [ʕ]
titsa "star" [t] Early variant.
Late variant.
tayat "son, boy" Briefly popular in the east until it was replaced by the late variant of titsa. However, in the east, the letter name tayat remained.
traśu "leg" [tr~t͡ʃ] A dialectal letter used in the east for early Vedan transcription.
kaʾa "fire" [k] Both variants present equal distribution.
"sun" [r] Early variant.
Late variant.
Late northeastern variant.
rušanʾa "shame" [rʃ~ʒ] A dialectal letter used in the east for early Vedan transcription.
zīyya "egg" [θ] Both variants present equal distribution.
heriw "oar" [h], m.l. [e] Early variant. Remained popular in the eastern extent of the Bhymian Empire.
Late variant, used in the rest of the empire.
yanya "ring" [j], m.l. [i] Both variants present equal distribution.
θaʾart "string, lyre" [tʰ]
θragu "head" [tʰr~t͡ʃʰ] A dialectal letter used in the east for early Vedan transcription. Early variant.
See above. Late variant.
geʾa "claw, nail" [g] Early variant.
Late variant.
ʼanu "heart" [ʔ]
Southern variant.
Eastern variant.
χetʼ "legs" [kʰ]
Southern variant.
Eastern variant.
pertsa "pot" [p]
φesat "vase, jug" [pʰ]
tʼadu [tʼ]
γamʾan "holly" [ɣ] Both variants present equal distribution.
ḫen "mouth" [x], m.l. [o]
ϙeršu "house" [qʰ] Both variants present equal distribution, with the former being slightly favoured by eastern writers.
ḥizya "pomegranate" [ħ] Late variant.
Early variant.